Back to Multiple platform build/check report for BioC 3.20:   simplified   long
ABCDE[F]GHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

This page was generated on 2024-05-15 13:46:32 -0400 (Wed, 15 May 2024).

HostnameOSArch (*)R versionInstalled pkgs
nebbiolo2Linux (Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS)x86_644.4.0 RC (2024-04-16 r86468) -- "Puppy Cup" 4663
kunpeng2Linux (openEuler 22.03 LTS-SP1)aarch644.4.0 beta (2024-04-15 r86425) -- "Puppy Cup" 4480
Click on any hostname to see more info about the system (e.g. compilers)      (*) as reported by 'uname -p', except on Windows and Mac OS X

Package 687/2230HostnameOS / ArchINSTALLBUILDCHECKBUILD BIN
FEAST 1.13.0  (landing page)
Kenong Su
Snapshot Date: 2024-05-13 14:05:07 -0400 (Mon, 13 May 2024)
git_url: https://git.bioconductor.org/packages/FEAST
git_branch: devel
git_last_commit: c3f7d2e
git_last_commit_date: 2024-04-30 11:33:40 -0400 (Tue, 30 Apr 2024)
nebbiolo2Linux (Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS) / x86_64  OK    OK    OK  UNNEEDED, same version is already published
kunpeng2Linux (openEuler 22.03 LTS-SP1) / aarch64  OK    OK    OK  
kjohnson1macOS 13.6.6 Ventura / arm64see weekly results here

CHECK results for FEAST on kunpeng2


To the developers/maintainers of the FEAST package:
- Allow up to 24 hours (and sometimes 48 hours) for your latest push to git@git.bioconductor.org:packages/FEAST.git to reflect on this report. See Troubleshooting Build Report for more information.
- Use the following Renviron settings to reproduce errors and warnings.
- If 'R CMD check' started to fail recently on the Linux builder(s) over a missing dependency, add the missing dependency to 'Suggests:' in your DESCRIPTION file. See Renviron.bioc for more information.
- See Martin Grigorov's blog post for how to debug Linux ARM64 related issues on a x86_64 host.

raw results


Summary

Package: FEAST
Version: 1.12.0
Command: /home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/bin/R CMD check --install=check:FEAST.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/site-library --no-vignettes --timings FEAST_1.12.0.tar.gz
StartedAt: 2024-05-09 07:24:00 -0000 (Thu, 09 May 2024)
EndedAt: 2024-05-09 07:28:11 -0000 (Thu, 09 May 2024)
EllapsedTime: 250.5 seconds
RetCode: 0
Status:   OK  
CheckDir: FEAST.Rcheck
Warnings: 0

Command output

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/bin/R CMD check --install=check:FEAST.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/site-library --no-vignettes --timings FEAST_1.12.0.tar.gz
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* using log directory ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.19-bioc/meat/FEAST.Rcheck’
* using R version 4.4.0 beta (2024-04-15 r86425)
* using platform: aarch64-unknown-linux-gnu
* R was compiled by
    gcc (GCC) 10.3.1
    GNU Fortran (GCC) 10.3.1
* running under: openEuler 22.03 (LTS-SP1)
* using session charset: UTF-8
* using option ‘--no-vignettes’
* checking for file ‘FEAST/DESCRIPTION’ ... OK
* checking extension type ... Package
* this is package ‘FEAST’ version ‘1.12.0’
* package encoding: UTF-8
* checking package namespace information ... OK
* checking package dependencies ... OK
* checking if this is a source package ... OK
* checking if there is a namespace ... OK
* checking for hidden files and directories ... OK
* checking for portable file names ... OK
* checking for sufficient/correct file permissions ... OK
* checking whether package ‘FEAST’ can be installed ... OK
* used C compiler: ‘gcc (GCC) 10.3.1’
* checking installed package size ... NOTE
  installed size is  5.6Mb
  sub-directories of 1Mb or more:
    data   3.8Mb
    doc    1.5Mb
* checking package directory ... OK
* checking ‘build’ directory ... OK
* checking DESCRIPTION meta-information ... OK
* checking top-level files ... OK
* checking for left-over files ... OK
* checking index information ... OK
* checking package subdirectories ... OK
* checking code files for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking R files for syntax errors ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the package can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking loading without being on the library search path ... OK
* checking dependencies in R code ... OK
* checking S3 generic/method consistency ... OK
* checking replacement functions ... OK
* checking foreign function calls ... OK
* checking R code for possible problems ... NOTE
FEAST: multiple local function definitions for ‘bp_fun’ with different
  formal arguments
SC3_Clust: no visible global function definition for ‘metadata’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘ggbarplot’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘theme’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘element_text’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘ggline’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘get_palette’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for
  ‘scale_y_continuous’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘guides’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘guide_legend’
Visual_Rslt: no visible global function definition for ‘ggarrange’
aricode_NMI : entropy: no visible global function definition for
  ‘sortPairs’
Undefined global functions or variables:
  element_text get_palette ggarrange ggbarplot ggline guide_legend
  guides metadata scale_y_continuous sortPairs theme
* checking Rd files ... OK
* checking Rd metadata ... OK
* checking Rd cross-references ... OK
* checking for missing documentation entries ... OK
* checking for code/documentation mismatches ... OK
* checking Rd \usage sections ... OK
* checking Rd contents ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in examples ... OK
* checking contents of ‘data’ directory ... OK
* checking data for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking LazyData ... OK
* checking data for ASCII and uncompressed saves ... OK
* checking line endings in C/C++/Fortran sources/headers ... OK
* checking compiled code ... NOTE
Note: information on .o files is not available
* checking installed files from ‘inst/doc’ ... OK
* checking files in ‘vignettes’ ... OK
* checking examples ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in vignettes ... OK
* checking package vignettes ... OK
* checking running R code from vignettes ... SKIPPED
* checking re-building of vignette outputs ... SKIPPED
* checking PDF version of manual ... OK
* DONE

Status: 3 NOTEs
See
  ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.19-bioc/meat/FEAST.Rcheck/00check.log’
for details.


Installation output

FEAST.Rcheck/00install.out

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/bin/R CMD INSTALL FEAST
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* installing to library ‘/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/site-library’
* installing *source* package ‘FEAST’ ...
** using staged installation
** libs
using C compiler: ‘gcc (GCC) 10.3.1’
gcc -I"/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/include" -DNDEBUG   -I/usr/local/include    -fPIC  -g -O2  -Wall -c cal_3_metrics.c -o cal_3_metrics.o
gcc -shared -L/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/lib -L/usr/local/lib -o FEAST.so cal_3_metrics.o -L/home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/lib -lR
installing to /home/biocbuild/R/R-beta-2024-04-15_r86425/site-library/00LOCK-FEAST/00new/FEAST/libs
** R
** data
*** moving datasets to lazyload DB
** inst
** byte-compile and prepare package for lazy loading
** help
*** installing help indices
** building package indices
** installing vignettes
** testing if installed package can be loaded from temporary location
** checking absolute paths in shared objects and dynamic libraries
** testing if installed package can be loaded from final location
** testing if installed package keeps a record of temporary installation path
* DONE (FEAST)

Tests output


Example timings

FEAST.Rcheck/FEAST-Ex.timings

nameusersystemelapsed
Consensus2.2300.0522.286
FEAST1.3040.0281.335
FEAST_fast3.1730.0313.211
Norm_Y0.3790.0080.388
Select_Model_short_SC31.3560.0641.423
Select_Model_short_TSCAN1.3950.0161.414
TSCAN_Clust0.0010.0000.002
Visual_Rslt1.7370.0881.829
Y0.1320.0040.137
align_CellType0.0010.0000.002
cal_F21.1840.0601.246
cal_MSE1.3950.0561.454
eval_Cluster0.0060.0000.005
process_Y0.2350.0000.235
setUp_BPPARAM0.7570.0000.758
trueclass0.0020.0000.003