Back to Multiple platform build/check report for BioC 3.14
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRS[T]UVWXYZ

This page was generated on 2021-10-20 12:04:58 -0400 (Wed, 20 Oct 2021).

CHECK results for tRanslatome on nebbiolo2

To the developers/maintainers of the tRanslatome package:
- Please allow up to 24 hours (and sometimes 48 hours) for your latest push to git@git.bioconductor.org:packages/tRanslatome.git to
reflect on this report. See How and When does the builder pull? When will my changes propagate? here for more information.
- Make sure to use the following settings in order to reproduce any error or warning you see on this page.

raw results

Package 1977/2072HostnameOS / ArchINSTALLBUILDCHECKBUILD BIN
tRanslatome 1.31.0  (landing page)
Toma Tebaldi , Erik Dassi
Snapshot Date: 2021-10-19 14:50:04 -0400 (Tue, 19 Oct 2021)
git_url: https://git.bioconductor.org/packages/tRanslatome
git_branch: master
git_last_commit: 3d3cba2
git_last_commit_date: 2021-05-19 11:59:02 -0400 (Wed, 19 May 2021)
nebbiolo2Linux (Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS) / x86_64  OK    OK    WARNINGS  UNNEEDED, same version is already published
riesling1Windows Server 2019 Standard / x64  OK    OK    WARNINGS    OK  UNNEEDED, same version is already published
merida1macOS 10.14.6 Mojave / x86_64  OK    OK    WARNINGS    NA  

Summary

Package: tRanslatome
Version: 1.31.0
Command: /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/bin/R CMD check --install=check:tRanslatome.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/library --no-vignettes --timings tRanslatome_1.31.0.tar.gz
StartedAt: 2021-10-19 22:11:44 -0400 (Tue, 19 Oct 2021)
EndedAt: 2021-10-19 22:16:21 -0400 (Tue, 19 Oct 2021)
EllapsedTime: 276.8 seconds
RetCode: 0
Status:   WARNINGS  
CheckDir: tRanslatome.Rcheck
Warnings: 1

Command output

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/bin/R CMD check --install=check:tRanslatome.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/library --no-vignettes --timings tRanslatome_1.31.0.tar.gz
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* using log directory ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/meat/tRanslatome.Rcheck’
* using R version 4.1.1 (2021-08-10)
* using platform: x86_64-pc-linux-gnu (64-bit)
* using session charset: UTF-8
* using option ‘--no-vignettes’
* checking for file ‘tRanslatome/DESCRIPTION’ ... OK
* checking extension type ... Package
* this is package ‘tRanslatome’ version ‘1.31.0’
* checking package namespace information ... OK
* checking package dependencies ... NOTE
Depends: includes the non-default packages:
  'limma', 'sigPathway', 'anota', 'DESeq2', 'edgeR', 'RankProd',
  'topGO', 'org.Hs.eg.db', 'GOSemSim', 'Heatplus', 'gplots', 'plotrix',
  'Biobase'
Adding so many packages to the search path is excessive and importing
selectively is preferable.
* checking if this is a source package ... OK
* checking if there is a namespace ... OK
* checking for hidden files and directories ... OK
* checking for portable file names ... OK
* checking for sufficient/correct file permissions ... OK
* checking whether package ‘tRanslatome’ can be installed ... OK
* checking installed package size ... OK
* checking package directory ... OK
* checking ‘build’ directory ... OK
* checking DESCRIPTION meta-information ... OK
* checking top-level files ... OK
* checking for left-over files ... OK
* checking index information ... OK
* checking package subdirectories ... OK
* checking R files for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking R files for syntax errors ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the package can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking dependencies in R code ... OK
* checking S3 generic/method consistency ... OK
* checking replacement functions ... OK
* checking foreign function calls ... OK
* checking R code for possible problems ... NOTE
computeGeneListEnrichment: no visible global function definition for
  ‘data’
computeGeneListEnrichment: no visible binding for global variable
  ‘tRanslatomeSampleData’
computeGeneListEnrichment: no visible global function definition for
  ‘fisher.test’
computeGeneListEnrichment: no visible global function definition for
  ‘p.adjust’
createspecifictable: no visible global function definition for ‘str’
createspecifictable: no visible global function definition for
  ‘p.adjust’
methodANOTA: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
methodEdgeR: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
methodLimma: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
methodLimma: no visible global function definition for ‘lmFit’
methodLimma: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
methodTTest: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘layout’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘points’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘abline’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘text’
CVplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
GOEnrichment,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘toTable’
Heatmap,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Heatmap,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for
  ‘postscript’
Heatmap,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Heatmap,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘png’
Heatmap,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for
  ‘dev.off’
Heatmap,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Heatmap,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
Heatmap,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Heatmap,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘png’
Heatmap,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘mtext’
Histogram,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
IdentityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
IdentityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘postscript’
IdentityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
IdentityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘barplot’
IdentityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘dev.off’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘layout’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘points’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘abline’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘text’
MAplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for
  ‘postscript’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘png’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
Radar,EnrichedSets: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘png’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
Radar,GOsets: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘postscript’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘layout’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘points’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘abline’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘text’
SDplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for
  ‘postscript’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘mtext’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘cor.test’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘points’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘abline’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘text’
Scatterplot,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘dev.off’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for ‘pdf’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘postscript’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for ‘jpeg’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘barplot’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘legend’
SimilarityPlot,GOsims: no visible global function definition for
  ‘dev.off’
computeDEGs,TranslatomeDataset : <anonymous>: no visible global
  function definition for ‘sd’
show,DEGs: no visible global function definition for ‘head’
show,GOsims: no visible global function definition for ‘head’
show,TranslatomeDataset: no visible global function definition for
  ‘head’
Undefined global functions or variables:
  abline barplot cor.test data dev.off fisher.test head jpeg layout
  legend lmFit model.matrix mtext p.adjust par pdf png points
  postscript sd str tRanslatomeSampleData text toTable
Consider adding
  importFrom("grDevices", "dev.off", "jpeg", "pdf", "png", "postscript")
  importFrom("graphics", "abline", "barplot", "layout", "legend",
             "mtext", "par", "points", "text")
  importFrom("stats", "cor.test", "fisher.test", "model.matrix",
             "p.adjust", "sd")
  importFrom("utils", "data", "head", "str")
to your NAMESPACE file.
* checking Rd files ... OK
* checking Rd metadata ... OK
* checking Rd cross-references ... OK
* checking for missing documentation entries ... OK
* checking for code/documentation mismatches ... OK
* checking Rd \usage sections ... OK
* checking Rd contents ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in examples ... OK
* checking contents of ‘data’ directory ... OK
* checking data for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking data for ASCII and uncompressed saves ... OK
* checking files in ‘vignettes’ ... OK
* checking examples ... WARNING
Found the following significant warnings:

  Warning: 'RGBColVec' is deprecated.
Deprecated functions may be defunct as soon as of the next release of
R.
See ?Deprecated.
Examples with CPU (user + system) or elapsed time > 5s
               user system elapsed
GOEnrichment 11.151  0.152  11.303
GOComparison 10.626  0.487  11.115
* checking for unstated dependencies in vignettes ... OK
* checking package vignettes in ‘inst/doc’ ... OK
* checking running R code from vignettes ... SKIPPED
* checking re-building of vignette outputs ... SKIPPED
* checking PDF version of manual ... OK
* DONE

Status: 1 WARNING, 2 NOTEs
See
  ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/meat/tRanslatome.Rcheck/00check.log’
for details.



Installation output

tRanslatome.Rcheck/00install.out

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/bin/R CMD INSTALL tRanslatome
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* installing to library ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.14-bioc/R/library’
* installing *source* package ‘tRanslatome’ ...
** using staged installation
** R
** data
** byte-compile and prepare package for lazy loading

groupGOTerms: 	GOBPTerm, GOMFTerm, GOCCTerm environments built.
** help
*** installing help indices
** building package indices
** installing vignettes
** testing if installed package can be loaded from temporary location

groupGOTerms: 	GOBPTerm, GOMFTerm, GOCCTerm environments built.
** testing if installed package can be loaded from final location

groupGOTerms: 	GOBPTerm, GOMFTerm, GOCCTerm environments built.
** testing if installed package keeps a record of temporary installation path
* DONE (tRanslatome)

Tests output


Example timings

tRanslatome.Rcheck/tRanslatome-Ex.timings

nameusersystemelapsed
CVplot0.1090.0000.110
DEGs0.0010.0000.001
DEGs.table0.0630.0510.115
EnrichedSets0.0000.0000.001
FC.threshold0.0390.0070.047
GOComparison10.626 0.48711.115
GOEnrichment11.151 0.15211.303
GOsets0.0010.0000.000
GOsims000
Heatmap0.1100.0040.115
Histogram0.0500.0030.054
IdentityPlot0.050.000.05
MAplot0.0770.0040.081
Radar0.0930.0000.093
RegulatoryEnrichment1.8110.0441.855
SDplot0.0850.0000.085
Scatterplot0.1100.0050.114
SimilarityPlot0.0420.0070.051
TranslatomeDataset0.0010.0000.001
average.similarity.scores0.0450.0030.049
computeDEGs0.2180.0000.218
enriched.table0.0520.0000.052
getConditionA0.050.000.05
getConditionB0.050.000.05
getConditionC0.0420.0070.050
getConditionD0.050.000.05
getConditionLabels0.0510.0010.051
getDEGs0.0490.0000.049
getDEGsMethod0.0490.0000.049
getDataType0.0490.0000.049
getExprMatrix0.0590.0230.083
getLevelLabels0.0460.0050.050
identity.matrix0.050.000.05
label.condition0.050.000.05
label.level.DEGs0.0460.0030.050
label.level.enriched0.050.000.05
newTranslatomeDataset0.0520.0000.052
significance.threshold0.0490.0000.049
similarity.matrix0.0440.0030.048
tRanslatomeSampleData0.0450.0040.049