Back to Multiple platform build/check report for BioC 3.15
ABCDEF[G]HIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

This page was generated on 2022-01-22 11:05:54 -0500 (Sat, 22 Jan 2022).

HostnameOSArch (*)R versionInstalled pkgs
nebbiolo1Linux (Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS)x86_64R Under development (unstable) (2022-01-05 r81451) -- "Unsuffered Consequences" 4163
riesling1Windows Server 2019 Standardx64R Under development (unstable) (2021-11-21 r81221) -- "Unsuffered Consequences" 4058
palomino3Windows Server 2022 Datacenterx64R Under development (unstable) (2021-12-21 r81400 ucrt) -- "Unsuffered Consequences" 4000
merida1macOS 10.14.6 Mojavex86_64R Under development (unstable) (2022-01-05 r81451) -- "Unsuffered Consequences" 4117
Click on any hostname to see more info about the system (e.g. compilers)      (*) as reported by 'uname -p', except on Windows and Mac OS X

CHECK results for GlobalAncova on nebbiolo1


To the developers/maintainers of the GlobalAncova package:
- Please allow up to 24 hours (and sometimes 48 hours) for your latest push to git@git.bioconductor.org:packages/GlobalAncova.git to
reflect on this report. See How and When does the builder pull? When will my changes propagate? here for more information.
- Make sure to use the following settings in order to reproduce any error or warning you see on this page.

raw results

Package 788/2075HostnameOS / ArchINSTALLBUILDCHECKBUILD BIN
GlobalAncova 4.13.0  (landing page)
Manuela Hummel
Snapshot Date: 2022-01-21 13:55:18 -0500 (Fri, 21 Jan 2022)
git_url: https://git.bioconductor.org/packages/GlobalAncova
git_branch: master
git_last_commit: 5ed28f4
git_last_commit_date: 2021-10-26 11:48:41 -0500 (Tue, 26 Oct 2021)
nebbiolo1Linux (Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS) / x86_64  OK    OK    OK  UNNEEDED, same version is already published
riesling1Windows Server 2019 Standard / x64  OK    OK    NA    NA  
palomino3Windows Server 2022 Datacenter / x64  OK    OK    OK    OK  NO, package depends on 'globaltest' which is not available
merida1macOS 10.14.6 Mojave / x86_64  OK    OK    OK    OK  UNNEEDED, same version is already published

Summary

Package: GlobalAncova
Version: 4.13.0
Command: /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/bin/R CMD check --install=check:GlobalAncova.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/library --no-vignettes --timings GlobalAncova_4.13.0.tar.gz
StartedAt: 2022-01-21 19:25:19 -0500 (Fri, 21 Jan 2022)
EndedAt: 2022-01-21 19:27:44 -0500 (Fri, 21 Jan 2022)
EllapsedTime: 145.4 seconds
RetCode: 0
Status:   OK  
CheckDir: GlobalAncova.Rcheck
Warnings: 0

Command output

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/bin/R CMD check --install=check:GlobalAncova.install-out.txt --library=/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/library --no-vignettes --timings GlobalAncova_4.13.0.tar.gz
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* using log directory ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/meat/GlobalAncova.Rcheck’
* using R Under development (unstable) (2022-01-05 r81451)
* using platform: x86_64-pc-linux-gnu (64-bit)
* using session charset: UTF-8
* using option ‘--no-vignettes’
* checking for file ‘GlobalAncova/DESCRIPTION’ ... OK
* this is package ‘GlobalAncova’ version ‘4.13.0’
* checking package namespace information ... OK
* checking package dependencies ... OK
* checking if this is a source package ... OK
* checking if there is a namespace ... OK
* checking for hidden files and directories ... OK
* checking for portable file names ... OK
* checking for sufficient/correct file permissions ... OK
* checking whether package ‘GlobalAncova’ can be installed ... OK
* checking installed package size ... OK
* checking package directory ... OK
* checking ‘build’ directory ... OK
* checking DESCRIPTION meta-information ... OK
* checking top-level files ... OK
* checking for left-over files ... OK
* checking index information ... OK
* checking package subdirectories ... OK
* checking R files for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking R files for syntax errors ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded ... OK
* checking whether the package can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the package can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be loaded with stated dependencies ... OK
* checking whether the namespace can be unloaded cleanly ... OK
* checking dependencies in R code ... NOTE
Package in Depends field not imported from: ‘methods’
  These packages need to be imported from (in the NAMESPACE file)
  for when this namespace is loaded but not attached.
* checking S3 generic/method consistency ... OK
* checking replacement functions ... OK
* checking foreign function calls ... OK
* checking R code for possible problems ... NOTE
.nPerms: no visible global function definition for ‘terms’
.onAttach: no visible global function definition for ‘addVigs2WinMenu’
.pAsymptotic: no visible global function definition for ‘qnorm’
.pAsymptotic: no visible global function definition for ‘pchisq’
.pGAapprox: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
GABroad: no visible global function definition for ‘is’
GABroad: no visible binding for global variable ‘collectionType’
GABroad: no visible binding for global variable ‘geneIds’
GABroad: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
GAGO: no visible binding for global variable ‘Ontology’
GAGO: no visible global function definition for ‘is’
GAGO: no visible global function definition for ‘p.adjust’
GAGO : <anonymous>: no visible global function definition for ‘is’
Gsquared: no visible global function definition for ‘glm’
Gsquared: no visible binding for global variable ‘multinomial’
Gsquared: no visible global function definition for ‘pchisq’
Gsquared: no visible global function definition for ‘qchisq’
Plot.all: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
Plot.all: no visible global function definition for ‘layout’
Plot.features: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
Plot.sequential: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
Plot.sequential: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
Plot.sequential: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
Plot.sequential: no visible global function definition for ‘axis’
Tperm.catcat: no visible global function definition for ‘pchisq’
Tperm.catcat: no visible global function definition for ‘qchisq’
coldend: no visible global function definition for ‘is.leaf’
decomp.ssq: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
decomp.ssq: no visible global function definition for ‘as.formula’
decomp.ssq: no visible global function definition for ‘anova’
decomp.ssq: no visible global function definition for ‘lm’
decomp.ssq: no visible global function definition for ‘pf’
decomp.ssq.genewise: no visible global function definition for
  ‘model.matrix’
decomp.ssq.genewise: no visible global function definition for
  ‘as.formula’
decomp.ssq.genewise: no visible global function definition for ‘anova’
decomp.ssq.genewise: no visible global function definition for ‘lm’
decomp.ssq.genewise: no visible global function definition for ‘pf’
devtest: no visible global function definition for ‘formula’
devtest: no visible global function definition for ‘na.omit’
devtest: no visible global function definition for ‘pchisq’
devtest: no visible global function definition for ‘qchisq’
expr.test: no visible global function definition for ‘terms’
expr.test: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
gGAteststats: no visible global function definition for ‘terms’
gGAteststats: no visible global function definition for
  ‘complete.cases’
gGAteststats : <anonymous>: no visible global function definition for
  ‘na.omit’
gGAteststats: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
gGlobalAncova.hierarchical: no visible global function definition for
  ‘new’
getdev: no visible binding for global variable ‘nobs’
getdev: no visible global function definition for ‘glm.fit’
getdev: no visible global function definition for ‘binomial’
group2formula: no visible global function definition for ‘as.formula’
hiertest: no visible global function definition for ‘na.omit’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘plot.new’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘strwidth’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘rect’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘box’
horizontal.bars: no visible global function definition for ‘axis’
my.colors: no visible global function definition for ‘rainbow’
my.colors: no visible global function definition for ‘rgb’
pair.compare: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
plot.ssq.all: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
plot.ssq.all: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
plot.ssq.all: no visible global function definition for ‘axis’
plot.ssq.genewise2: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
plot.ssq.genewise2: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
plot.ssq.genewise2: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
plot.ssq.genewise2: no visible global function definition for ‘axis’
plotallgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
plotallgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
plotallgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘lines’
plotgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘palette’
plotgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘rgb’
plotgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘lines’
plotgenes: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
plotgenes2: no visible global function definition for ‘par’
plotgenes2: no visible global function definition for ‘barplot’
plotgenes2: no visible global function definition for ‘axis’
plotgenes2: no visible global function definition for ‘lines’
plotgenes2: no visible global function definition for ‘rect’
plotsubjects: no visible global function definition for ‘palette’
plotsubjects: no visible global function definition for ‘rgb’
plotsubjects: no visible global function definition for ‘legend’
reduSQ: no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
GlobalAncova.closed,matrix-list-formula-missing-ANY-missing-missing-character:
  no visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
GlobalAncova,matrix-formula-missing-ANY-missing-missing-character: no
  visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
Plot.genes,matrix-formula-missing-ANY-missing-missing-character: no
  visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
Plot.subjects,matrix-formula-missing-ANY-missing-missing-character: no
  visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
pGAapprox,matrix-formula-missing-ANY-missing-missing-character: no
  visible global function definition for ‘model.matrix’
Undefined global functions or variables:
  Ontology addVigs2WinMenu anova as.formula axis barplot binomial box
  collectionType complete.cases formula geneIds glm glm.fit is is.leaf
  layout legend lines lm model.matrix multinomial na.omit new nobs
  p.adjust palette par pchisq pf plot.new qchisq qnorm rainbow rect rgb
  strwidth terms
Consider adding
  importFrom("grDevices", "palette", "rainbow", "rgb")
  importFrom("graphics", "axis", "barplot", "box", "layout", "legend",
             "lines", "par", "plot.new", "rect", "strwidth")
  importFrom("methods", "is", "new")
  importFrom("stats", "anova", "as.formula", "binomial",
             "complete.cases", "formula", "glm", "glm.fit", "is.leaf",
             "lm", "model.matrix", "na.omit", "nobs", "p.adjust",
             "pchisq", "pf", "qchisq", "qnorm", "terms")
to your NAMESPACE file (and ensure that your DESCRIPTION Imports field
contains 'methods').
* checking Rd files ... OK
* checking Rd metadata ... OK
* checking Rd cross-references ... OK
* checking for missing documentation entries ... OK
* checking for code/documentation mismatches ... OK
* checking Rd \usage sections ... OK
* checking Rd contents ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in examples ... OK
* checking contents of ‘data’ directory ... OK
* checking data for non-ASCII characters ... OK
* checking data for ASCII and uncompressed saves ... OK
* checking line endings in C/C++/Fortran sources/headers ... OK
* checking compiled code ... NOTE
Note: information on .o files is not available
File ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/library/GlobalAncova/libs/GlobalAncova.so’:
  Found ‘putchar’, possibly from ‘putchar’ (C)
  Found ‘rand’, possibly from ‘rand’ (C)
  Found ‘srand’, possibly from ‘srand’ (C)

Compiled code should not call entry points which might terminate R nor
write to stdout/stderr instead of to the console, nor use Fortran I/O
nor system RNGs. The detected symbols are linked into the code but
might come from libraries and not actually be called.

See ‘Writing portable packages’ in the ‘Writing R Extensions’ manual.
* checking files in ‘vignettes’ ... OK
* checking examples ... OK
* checking for unstated dependencies in vignettes ... OK
* checking package vignettes in ‘inst/doc’ ... OK
* checking running R code from vignettes ... SKIPPED
* checking re-building of vignette outputs ... SKIPPED
* checking PDF version of manual ... OK
* DONE

Status: 3 NOTEs
See
  ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/meat/GlobalAncova.Rcheck/00check.log’
for details.



Installation output

GlobalAncova.Rcheck/00install.out

##############################################################################
##############################################################################
###
### Running command:
###
###   /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/bin/R CMD INSTALL GlobalAncova
###
##############################################################################
##############################################################################


* installing to library ‘/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/library’
* installing *source* package ‘GlobalAncova’ ...
** using staged installation
** libs
gcc -I"/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/include" -DNDEBUG   -I/usr/local/include   -fpic  -g -O2  -Wall -c GlobalAncova.c -o GlobalAncova.o
GlobalAncova.c: In function ‘permut_withFperm’:
GlobalAncova.c:166:8: warning: ‘ord_perm’ may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wmaybe-uninitialized]
  166 |   int *ord_perm ;
      |        ^~~~~~~~
GlobalAncova.c: In function ‘permut’:
GlobalAncova.c:268:8: warning: ‘ord_perm’ may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wmaybe-uninitialized]
  268 |   int *ord_perm ;
      |        ^~~~~~~~
gcc -I"/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/include" -DNDEBUG   -I/usr/local/include   -fpic  -g -O2  -Wall -c ludcmp.c -o ludcmp.o
gcc -I"/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/include" -DNDEBUG   -I/usr/local/include   -fpic  -g -O2  -Wall -c matrix.c -o matrix.o
gcc -shared -L/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/lib -L/usr/local/lib -o GlobalAncova.so GlobalAncova.o ludcmp.o matrix.o -L/home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/lib -lR
installing to /home/biocbuild/bbs-3.15-bioc/R/library/00LOCK-GlobalAncova/00new/GlobalAncova/libs
** R
** data
** inst
** byte-compile and prepare package for lazy loading
** help
*** installing help indices
** building package indices
** installing vignettes
** testing if installed package can be loaded from temporary location
** checking absolute paths in shared objects and dynamic libraries
** testing if installed package can be loaded from final location
** testing if installed package keeps a record of temporary installation path
* DONE (GlobalAncova)

Tests output


Example timings

GlobalAncova.Rcheck/GlobalAncova-Ex.timings

nameusersystemelapsed
GAhier-class0.0010.0000.001
GlobalAncova1.4230.0361.459
GlobalAncova.decomp0.1660.0280.194
Plot.all0.070.000.07
Plot.features0.0120.0030.016
Plot.genes1.1480.0081.156
Plot.sequential0.0210.0000.021
Plot.subjects0.7900.0160.806
bindata0.0010.0000.001
colon.normal0.0000.0040.004
colon.pheno0.0010.0000.002
colon.tumour0.0030.0000.003
gGlobalAncova0.7840.0080.792
gGlobalAncova.hierarchical3.0030.1003.103
genesettesting000
pair.compare1.670.041.71
pathways0.0020.0000.002
phenodata0.0010.0000.002
vantVeer0.0060.0000.006